Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

6 week pregnant, want to terminate, taken mifepristone, now have spotting. Is this normal?

hi , i need your help .i was 5/6 weeks pregnant ,i wanted to terminate the pregnancy,so i went to nhs & they gave me two pills 1 on one day & the other mifepristone second day inserted in vagina ,now its been 12 hrs ,i had just little spotting but im not bleeding .im very scared what should i do ? do i have to wait or should try the process again please help
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally for the process of medical abortion you have to take two types of pills,
mifeprestone for which will act on fetus,
misoprostol which will help in expulsion of gestational sac,
so you verify once whether you are taken both tablets or not,
if not consult your doctor and take misoprostol tablets also to complete your process of abortion,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor