Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

6 months of planning still not getting pregnant. Do i need medical attention ?

Dear doctor , since 2 and half months trying to conceive but finding no results please suggest. one year over got married 6 months planning and later on trying for a baby from feb 2011
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you don't conceive even after 1 year of having unprotected sex then you will need to investigate yourself as a case of infertility.But since you were doing family planning for last 6 months no need to worry you still have time.Try to have sex every alternate day during ovulation period that is from 10th -20th day in a 28 day cycle.Before & after that you can have sex as you like .After sex you need to keep lying down for at least 2 hours.
These are few guidelines you can follow to increase your chance of conception.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor