Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

6 month old in lower weight range. Giving pediavit. Is it safe?

I have a 6 month old smiling baby girl. who seems very content. However, my inlaws feel she should gain more weight. she is on the lower range of the weight chart but within limits. They have adviced to give bonnisan. We are already giving her Pediavit drops and I am not too much in favour of giving a child too much medication. Do you think if I give bonnisan it will help her gain weight and should not worry about it.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
As you have mentioned your baby is within normal range of weight for age.
There is nothing to worry .Bonnisan is ayurvedic preparation having carminative properties .It does not increase weight.
She does not need any medicine.Since she is 6 months of age I suggest you to start complemantary feeding .Along with breast milk give pulses water,rice water.One thing at a time and give same for 4 to 5 days.
Weight of child increases with proper nutrition.

God bless..
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Giving details of her weight could have helped me to answer this question better.

No drops will help in gaining weight. A good balanced diet is what is required.

Hope you are breast feeding your baby. This is important.

Now since your baby crossed that 6 month mark you should start other feeds as well.

What is the birth weight? Your baby should double her birth weight by now.

Continue to ask further queries as required.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care.

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty,
Associate Professor,
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
do you breast fed the child?
these measures are temporary only, you should pay full attention towards the weaning diet of the baby, introduce one food at a time for a week and then add another

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor