Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

6-7 weeks pregnant, heart palpitations, pressure in chest. EKG normal, Triponin was 0.02 x2. Should I be concerned ?

Should I be concerned and what steps should I take before I see my OBGYN next week. Also are their any questions or tests I should be sure to ask about. I am 32 yo 180 lbs 6ft. I am approx 6-7wks preg. I had gastric bypass , R & Y 10 1/2 months ago, starting weight 295. My weight has been stable for the past 4 months only loosing about 5 lbs. I am having trouble keeping foods and water down. I felt heart palpatations and pressure in my chest last night went to the ED. My EKG was fine, they said the baby was fine, but my Triponin was 0.02 x2. Thank you for your insight.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ktzbsn,
greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

I have gone through your case scenario in details and the elevated levels of troponin done twice worries you , so i will elaborate few details for you .

Troponin T or I are sensitive cardiac muscle damage markers we do see frequently in myocardial infarction, however increase levels of troponin is also seen in various conditions like infection, hypotension, anemia, micro circulatory disturbances, hypoxemia.

There are local and circulatory interleukins , reactive oxygen species , bacterial endo toxins which can also cause elevation in troponin.

In pregnancy there is alteration of body physiology due to increase in demands and some times liver enzymes are altered , protein synthesis get deranged and troponin can show elevated levels.

In case you are asymptomatic and base line ECG and Echocardiogram shows normal function , you can continue with your pregnancy and keep a watchful eye. Also keep your hemoglobin levels under scanner as anemia needs prompt care.

Hope i have been able to help you. Take care
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor