Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

5th attempt of IUI procedure done. Have sharp quick pains in right lower abdominal side, no spotting. Any signs ?

I had a 5th attempt of IUI proceedure done on Feb 20th. The doc said I can pregnancy test tomorrow, however I have been having sharp quick pains in my right lower abdominal side (seems to be where my ovary is) all day today. they occur every few minutes. So sharp that they take my breath away, but they are gone in an instant. This right side (right) is the same side that the pre-proceedure ultrasound showed a single large folicle. I just have not had this happen in any of the other attempts, so I am a bit cofused. No spotting, no other symptoms. Is this a sign of anything?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The pain you are experiencing may be due to ovulation of few smaller follicles which might be ovulating late if your IUI was recent.

2) The pain might be due to small strain and nothing major.

Hence I dont see anything to be worried about. Hence be relaxed and stay positive.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor