Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

59 year old having nausea. Upper endoscopy report normal. Other reasons?

This is for my mom whose is 59. Since last 5 weeks or more she is getting nausea . She has become very sensitive to the smell of certain products like cooking oil and she nauseates on eating fried foods. But she does not vomit or show any other symptoms. She has her upper endoscopy done and ultrasound too. Everything looks ok. What could be the reason for such symptoms and whom to approach for? Worried!!!
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You didn't mention her complete medical history like was she suffering from any chronic infection?
Has she got some problem with gall bladder like stone??
Is she on some medication??
I would suggest you to give her green leafy vegetables & fruits.Ask her to take more salad.
Avoid spicy & oily food stuff. increase apetite.
Take oranges as they
Concern general physician for further opinion.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi mousumi ! If some people have recent infection of chicken pox, or she have digestive or liver problem. ok here is what to do ! If she don't like don't give her fried food. change food habbit more toward green vegetable and fruit, soup, curd, salad. Try to use minimum oil and spice. If you can take liv 52 tab. Appetite stimulating syrup. Relax soon thìng will be fine. Be healthy. Bye.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor