Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

56 yr old. Had cytomegalic inclusion disease during pregnancy at age 19.`Having herpes now. Due to the virus during pregnancy?

I am 56 years old, had cytomegalic inclusion desease during the first trimester of pregnancy at age 19. My son was born with many dissabilities due to that virus. I recently had a blood test for evrything including STD s. My test showed positive for herpes 2. I have never had any symptoms, outbreaks, or vaginal issues except when i was pregnant at 19, i had a vaginal irratation and itching which dissapeared after 2 day of treatment dr. gave me (cream). Would having that virus cause a positive result for herpes 2
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Herpes viruses are a group of viruses which have a property of staying dormant in the body and getting reactivated when the persons immunity is low. These viruses are of 8 types. 1 and 2 are herpes simplex and genital herpes viruses. Cytomegalovirus is type 5 herpes virus. Herpes 2 is genital herpes which is usually a sexually transmitted infection and affects the genitals.
There is no chance of cytomegalovirus giving positive for herpes 2 even though it is a past infection. You could have acquired genital herpes after the CMV infection.
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor