Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

56 years old, no periods. Ultrasound shows thick endometrial lining, sub mucosal fibroids. Treatment?

my mom is 56 years old had an ultrasound done and the results were 20mm endometrial lining abnormally thick and also two echogeneic masses are noted within the endometrial cavity possibly representing submucosal fibroids versus endometrial polyps what does mean my mom las menstrual was 2 1/2 years and was usually lomg heavy periods. she had a pap smear done and it was normal
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Janette
Your mum needs a hysteroscopy and D and C to find out what is going on. An endometrial thickness of 20mm at your mum's age is not normal. It may be due to endometrial hyperplasia, that is excessive growth of the endometrium due to possible hormonal imbalance. In any case, it is very important that the doctor takes a sample from the uterine cavity and sends it for histopathological examination. Once a diagnosis is established, your doctor will advice you how to proceed further.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor