Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

52years old have respiratory problems.

if their is incressed markings with reduced areation in the basal lung field on the rt side my age is 52years I have hypersenstive pneuminia 3 months ago now my x ray show this
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
In case of any respiratory disease u have to do respiratory exercise take deep breath hold & leave slowly do it 10 -15 times in the morning in fresh air & evening also u 'll feel much comfort just with in 15 days & take help of physiotherapy with some homoeopathic treatment.
good day
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There are many possible causes of the above mentioned state. It can be due to interstitial/pulmonary oedema due to hypersensitive pneumonitis. You need to tell your history first for us to help you. You need to keep away from dust, birds, pets etc. which can be the cause of allergy causing this. You need to be on steroids and proper antibiotics causing an infection as well.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
this is due to to some respiratory problem, observe for fever if there is no fever nothing to worry,consult your chest physician go for chest x-ray ,do spirometery if possible .
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Pulmonologist Dr. Tushar Sahasrabudhe's  Response

Increased markings and reduced aeration is very inadequate information. It may mean a slowly resolving pneumonia, lung scarring or even a collapsed lung!

You state that you had hypersensitivity pneumonitis few months ago. Was it at the same site? (usually such pneumonias are more diffuse and are ill localized). What treatment did you take?

A detailed history and information on your present complaints is necessary to answer you. Can you upload your X-ray?

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Sports Medicine Specialist Dr. Abhay Dikshit's  Response
Thorough investigations in your case are extremely needed.
Pulmonary function test, Blood sugar examination, ct-thorax and if needed MRI will help in evaluating the treatment and the course of the disease.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
before the stat of any medication,please try antimiasmatic medicine for a week the inform the progress.
one dose of bacillinum 200 one days
ars alb 200 one dose after noon meal at alternate days .
nat sulp200 night alternate
bryonia200 at bed time
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
  User's Response
its due to pneumonia. do pranayam to get better recovery. consult your chest physician.if you r smoker stop smoking.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor