Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

51 year old with endometritis, diabetes. Nausea,giddiness, stomach, difficult vision. Medications changed. Further treatment?

my mother is 51 years old, suffering from endometritis & recently got diagnosed for diabetes , type II.Sugar test reports, Fasting 170. PP 260 Our doctor gave her Zomet SR 500mg BD. She started feeling nausea, vomiting impulses(but no vomiting), giddiness, stomach ache, heaviness of the head, vision difficulties(which were not there earlier) Reported to our doctor, he changed the medication to Zoryl M2 BD along with Pantosec D OD, but the symptoms still persists. Is that right.? What should be my next step?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Your mother does have Diabetes and needs medcations but appears to be NOT tolerating the metformin evenin 500mg dose. The first and the second drug BOTH have Metformin in common and there is a need to consider other molecules without Metformin at the present . In general Metformin is a good first line agent but if not tolerated it may be replaced by another agent .To reduce the side effects what has been added is Pantoprazole which is correct
Talk to your Doc ,stop Metforminn if (s)he agrees and give a try to Single drug and see and till glucose is high uptitrate the dose and test.
Needless to say if needed add or increase the Dietary and EXERCISE STEPS for BETTER DIABETES CONTROL .
Low sugar can give rise to vision difficulties and giddiness apart from other complaints so if she does get them again check sugar at that time as Randon Sugar and confirm presence or absence of Hypoglycaemia.Do get back if any clarification or follow up needed.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor