Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

51 year old female have had a recurring condition at least 8 times so far

I am a 51 year old female. I have had a recurring condition that I ve had for 6 years, and it has occurred at least 8 times so far. I have seen 6 different doctors, and no one has been able to figure out what it is. It starts with flu-like symptoms , such as severe body aches & fever . Then a few hours later I get a huge hive in my butt. It does not look like a rash. It is a huge area that is very red, hot to the touch, and raised, with the appearance of a hive. It gets very painful, because of how swolen it gets. There are no blisters, or infected center. It seems to cover a larger area each time it happens. This last time it almost completely covered both butt cheecks. It usually starts getting lighter a little bit every day, until it is gone. Every time it happens, I go see a GP on the first day that is starts. I cannot see a Dermatoligist because of my insurance. I have to be referred to a dermo, which takes a very long time. By the time the referral is approved, the symptoms are gone. Most of the doctors think it is possibly a hive, and one thought it was Dermatitis. Every time I see a different doctor, they say, Wow, I have never seen anything like this before. I really wish I could find out what it is. My other medical conditions are Reiter s Syndrome, Iritis , Erothema Nodosum, & Migraines. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
My reply to Dr. Aseem answer: I got Salmonella, and the doctor said that is what trigered the Reiter's Syndrome. No, I have not had any urogenital problems.

I am taking Tolmetin for the Reiter's Syndrome. I am not taking anything for the "hive" condition above.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Ok so cause ofyour prob is salmonella, n you take only tolmetin
you should take some antibiotic which effect on that organism like levoflox, chloremphenicol, augmentin as per your doc advise. tolmetin is nothing but a pain killer you should start proper treatment. in fact there r many other pain killer which r more safer n effective than tolmitin. you should discuss it with your doc
Dr aseem9982583020
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor