Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

50 years. Cysts in right ovary. Never given birth. Concerning?

Hi Doctor, I had my 1st Pelvis scan in March 2012 and a cyst was seen in the right ovary measuring about 3.7 cm x 3.5 cm x 3.4 cm. The 2nd scan was conducted in June 2012 and the report said " a cyst with irregularly-thickened margins and low-level internal echogenicit measuring 3.5 x 3.2 x 3.1 cm is seen in the right adneza compatible with complex right ovarian cyst". On 17 April 2013, a scan was done and the report said " A cyst with internal echoes and calcific wall foci in the right ovary measuring 2.8 x 2.7 cm. I am 50 years old and my last menses was in July 2012. I am single and had never given birth. Should I be worried over that cyst or it will go away naturally? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
It won't go naturally .need to concern with gynaec .as u r never given the birth so chances to become worst is very high .so consult with gynaec .best lack
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor