Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

5 yr old has to take Ritalin for allergies. Is it dangerous to him ?

yes my grand-son 5 years old (ADOPTED) has to take ritalin he also has food allergies we are waiting for the blood test to see which allergies he has we were told he is very good in math but cannot concentrate in reading and writing he also speaks french and understand very well the english language and speaks it .... so we are going to help him he is a beautiful strong boy he also plays hockey end swims .. thank you I want to know if ritalin is dangerous for him .. we are a family well educated so this is going to help him
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Seems like you grandson has been disgnosed as ADD (Attention Deficit Disorder) thatl is why he has been prescribed Ritalin. The test you performed on identifying allergies will give you a better idea on the childs allergies and allow you to avoid these allergens.

The lack of concentration and restlessness are signs of ADD. Children of ADD commonly show these signs during their pre-school age. YOu will need to to consult a child psycologists for better management of the child.

Most ADD do resolve once the child grows older and undertands his area of interests. Till then try and keep the child withe what interests him.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor