Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

5 yr old had a root canal, on antibiotics due to small abscess, has been moody, has temperature. Is it normal ?

Hi- My 5 year old daughter had a baby root canal yesterday. Not removing the nerve just cleaning and packing. She has been on antibiotics (allergic to amoxicillin so the gave her something else) due to a small abscess for the past week prior to appointment. The dentist said he is trying to save the tooth as she will need it for another 5 years or so. There was a lot of drainage per the dentist. My daughter did not even flinch during procedure and when I got home I gave her motrin and was told to finish the remainder of the 2nd bottle of antibiotics by the dentist. However, she woke up 2 times during the night and this morning moody as could be. I felt her cheeks were a little warm and took temp. 100 at that time. Is this something that I should be concerned about and get her to an ER or??? Thank you...
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

AS per the description,the abscess has developed due to spread of decay into periapical area.

Your dentist is removing the decay and the infected pulp thereby enhancing drainage of pus thro' the access cavity opened.

During such procedures pain,swelling and fever are associated symptoms. moodyness may be due to heavy antibiotics taken by your child

so nothing to be panic.Avoid intake of hot/spicy foods.

Take plenty of water and fluid to keep your baby nourished.

If symptoms persists,please do visit a physician too.

hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
hi thanx for sharing your concern,

your dentist has advised you absolutely correct regarding her treatment that is, you definitely require that tooth, in the longer run .

this deciduous tooth maintains the space for underlying permanent tooth which erupts after six years of age .

now you don't have to worry at all regarding raised temperature. it will automatically come down to normal , if it shoots above 100 degree Celsius then you can give half tab paracetamol .

rest you can continue with the medication that your dentist has given .

look for a day if everything appears normal then no need to visit to the dentist but if you find constant rise in temperature or any other symptom then you must seek dentist help.

remember in small children defense mechanism is very good and acts very fast ,so need not worry till the time you find something drastic change.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us
Absess usually signifies infection. Often in kids this young, they will just pull the tooth so that it can drain.
In the meantime, see if you can get him to gargle warm salt water. Or, go to the drugstore and get a plastic syringe that you can draw warm salt water into and rinse his gums and then spit out.
definitely get him an appointment though for an evaluation.
fever is due to infection and change in mood be due to antibiotics prescribed
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Dr Neha Gupta
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor