Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

5 year old with frequent urination. No pain. No urinary infection. Asked to go for penile foreskin surgery. Is it safe at this age?

hello sir, my son is 5.5 yrs. old, he has a frequent urination problem since last one month. He do not have any pain or irritation during urination. we have consult pediatritian and done the urin anlysis report which shows there is no urinary infection. further we consult a surgeon who told us that u need to remove little extra skin covering the glan. Is it necessary to do this surgical activity at this early age of child eventhough he is not feeling any pain or as he grow the mater will resolve itself. pls suggest me the correct requirements. Ansh Parikh
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Dear Dad,

I am glad your child does not have an urinary infection. Does his foreskin (skin around the penis) swell up while he is passing urine ?

The skin around penis usually opens up by the age of 5 years. If it has not opened, you can try application of betamethasone ointment 0.1 % twice a day x 3 weeks. 80 % of the time, the skin will open up with this cream and you may not need to undertake the surgery at all. Do apply it for a month and get back to me.


Dr Antony Robert

Pediatric Surgeon/ Urologist

Columbia Asia Hospitals,

Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor