Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

5 year old with frequent cold. Severe cough. On Singulair. Remedy?

My 5 year old daughter has phlegmy cough and colds for almost 2 weeks now, no fever . She s generally well, only prob is her cough which is worse after sleeping. Phlegm color ranges from green to white. Been to the doctor twice, no wheezing and clear chest. Snores a lot. This happens always: colds to cough to prolonged cough. Is on singulair for a year now. Colds almost every month. Hoping for reduction in antibiotics use.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child is having cold and cough of 2 weeks duration and there is no fever it could be allergic cough or cough associated with post nasal drip.
You told doctor said there is no wheeze and chest was clear.
As there is no fever antibiotic is not required.
Consult ENT surgeon once for the examination of throat and to look for any postnasal drip and to assess sinus involvement.
For this type of children ice creams, cold drinks should be restricted especially during winters.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Cough of more than 2 weeks,with phlegm color changing from green to white needs to be investigated.she needs CBC,X ray chest to rule out any infection for which a course of antibiotic is needed.
You have also mentioned he is taking montelukast for one year ,her symptoms are mostly allergic in nature.i advise you to take her to pediatrician,as i feel inhaler therapy can be beneficial.
Wishing your daughter good health,
God bless
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor