Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

5 year old having ear infections, leg pain, flu. Taking augmentin. CPK high. Muscular dystrophy?

my 5 yr old had a cpk of 3800 two weeks ago. He had ear infections and was started on Augmentin . Three days later he developed very bag leg pain and had a hard time walking. he has had leg pain intermittently for over one year. We are repeating the CPK. I m worried about muscular dystrophy . How often could this be related to flu given the symptoms he had? He also had a high fever at the time.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
A repeat CPK is a good decision, but get it done 3-4 weeks once his fever is settles.

Before we think of worse (muscular dystrophy), it could simply be viral myositis which gets better on its own. Another possibility is dermatomyositis in which, child usually have rashes over the back of his hands, face and difficulty in standing up from lying position.

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor