Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

5 year old has repaired TOF and pulmonary stenosis. On zo patch for sporadic cyanosis. Sinus rhythm obseved. Advice?

Hi! My daughter is 5 and has repaired TOF and Pulmonary stenosis . She recently wore a Zio patch for 2 weeks because of some sporatic cyanosis . Here are the results: ZIO PATCH SUMMARY: Patient had a min HR of 52 bpm, max HR of 207 bpm, and avg HR of 96bpm. Predominant underlying rhythm was Sinus Rhythm . Isolated SVEs were rare (0 to 1.0%, 20), SVE Couplets were rare (0 to 1.0%, 0), and SVE Triplets were rare (0 to 1.0%, 0). Isolated VEs were rare (0 to 1.0%, 9), VE Couplets were rare (0 to 1.0%, 0), and no VE Triplets were found. We are waiting to hear back from her cardiologist but he has been on vacation.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Dear Shannon

Thanks for posting your query and Zio patch results here.

Based on the results you've written, It seems very relieving and satisfactory without any major abnormalities of rhythm.

So, in essence, it is a normal report without any worrying rhythm disturbances during the period she had Zio Patch.

Hope I have resolved your query. Please do see the cardiologist to discuss results further and decide whether she needs any further investigations for sporadic cyanosis. I'm not sure how frequently she gets cyanosis and their severity. If there are severe cyanotic episodes, there is small possibility of admixture of oxygenated and de-oxygenated blood and that needs to be investigated by either CT Angiography or Cardiac Catheterisation procedure. However, decision for either test would need to be taken by Cardiology team after reviewing her case in details.


Dr Tejas Shah

Pediatric Cardiac Critical Care Specialist

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ramesh Thamilarasan's  Response
heart rate of 200 for this is too high. probably that may result in poor diastolic filling and may result in cyanosis. you can consult the pediatric cardiologist for further referance.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor