Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

5 year old, has cylindrical power, continues the habit of pressing the right eye even after using spectacles. What could be wrong?

Hi Dr., I have a 5yrs baby girl, detected to have cylinderical power some 6months back. The power she get is Right = -1.25 - Axis 10 with 6/9 Left = -2.75 - Axis 170 with 6/9 The symptoms she shown at age=2yrs onwards was to press her right eye from eyebrow end. She told that she was adjusting her eye or axis in such a way that she was able to watch tv. Now as well, post putting specs, quiet often she presses her right eye in the same way. I consulted another Dr. however he reconfirmed on the power results and specs. Can you please help us determining what is wrong? Regards Mohit YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi there . A cylindrical refractive error causes visual distortion and some patients resort to things they believe would improve vision. However, the appropriate treatment is spectacle correction and if the power and axis is correct there should be no subsequent problems. A 5 year old child is a difficult candidate for vision assessment and the power has to be confirmed with the help of dilating drops. Ask your child and try to observe yourself if she seems to be experiencing any double vision, abnormal head position like a tilt or turn or any squint that is visible. This is to check if she has any muscle imbalance. Observe her while she touches her right eye. Is she occluding her eye as if she is trying to eliminate the image from the right eye? If none of the above apply to her she may be doing that out of a force of habit that continues even after correction of vision with glasses and you will have to tell her she should stop, perhaps by holding her hand and showing her how the vision is normal now.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor