Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

5 year old has cyclical chest cough that has persisted for 6 months

five year old has cyclical chest cough that has persisted for 6 months my five year old son keeps getting a very bad chest cough every three weeks, hes sick for a week or so then it goes away and comes back three weeks later has been on this cycle for 6 months, was diagnosed with asthma but cycle has continued despite inhaler
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
he should be on 2 types of inhalers- one asthalin for relief of acute cough symptoms & a steroid inhaler like budecort for controlling frequency of attacks. please check if tehnique is correct & ur son is geting adequate treatment.
other main issue is that, avoid all that is causing allergy in him like dust, smoke, agarbati, saambrni smoke and clean his mattress once in 3 days & sun dry it. these things can reduce the episodes.
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor