Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

5 year old autistic child taking epilex and clobazime. Had seizures. Are these medications safe for long term?

Dear Dr,
My only son, who is over 5 years old has been diagnosed an autistic one year after birth. His present condition is that neither he can sit up on his own nor he speaks and maintains eye contact. He is being treated by a paediatric neurologist for last four years. On his advice, we give him Apprx. 5ml of Epilex(200mg) twice daily for last four years now. He has added Clobazime 5mg OD in his dose for last one year or so. Since my child has had last seizures eight months back so the doctor did not find this right time to withdraw the medicine or reduce the doze until he is two years seizures free as he said.
Is this ok to continue with these medicines?

LKM, Delhi
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

It is sad to read about your child condition. I can understand your apprehension related to treatment. Autism is frequently associated with behavior problems, mental retardation and seizures.

Although medicines do have side effects but while giving we have to do risk benefit analysis. Seizures requires long term treatment and medicines side effects need to be monitored during follow up visits. There is no issue, giving anti seizure medicine for long term under neurologist supervision.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor