Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant, infection. Taking doxycycline. Will it cause harm to the fetus?

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant and was given doxycycline for an infection. I took one 100mg tablet after reading the leaflet which advised that you should not take the medicine during pregnancy. I made myself sick a few times to try and bring the tablet up, hoping that I have. If I didn t, will it cause any harm? I m very concerned.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Some medicine are known for their teratogenic effect ( damage caused to fetus by drug) and tetracycline group of drugs to which doxy
cyline belongs causes teeth discolouration and permenent teeth damage if taken during pregnancy.There is no controlled study to show teratogenic effects of doxycycline in humans,however it has produced teratogenic effects(musculo skeltal defect) in study done on mice.In Hungarian case control surveillance of congential abnormalties Doxycycline was taken by only 0.3% women during their pregnancies who had given birth to congenitally abnormal newborn.
The botomline is there is no proved teratogenic effects of doxycycline .However it should be taken during pregnancy only when no other substitute is available and benifits outnumbers the risks.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor