Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound shows pregnancy at 7 weeks. Prescribed susten. Safe to travel at this time?

hi doctor, i am 5 weeks pregnant as per my ultrasound . but as per my gynae i should be 7 weeks pregnant because my cycle has been mostly irregular and 40 days+. she has asked me to take susten 200mg for next 15 days. i am travelling from tomorrow for next 10 days including air travel. is it safe to be travelling in this case?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is always advisable to avoid travel during the first trimester and plan it in the middle trimester, the reasons being the increased risk of deep vein thrombosis, discomforts of travel, trauma to the abdomen and exposure to radiation at high altitudes during air travel. So, I suggest that you postpone your trip if possible; if not, ask your doctor for proper guidelines according to your travel schedule. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Arif N Khan's  Response
Hi, hope you are doing great. And congratulations for your pregnancy. There is a discrepancy of gestational dating, if the gestational age difference is more than 2 weeks from your LMP and by the ultrasound, we will go with the ultrasound dating. I believe that there is fetal cardiac activity in your ultrasound. If you are not having any other risk factors, there is no problem in travelling. But, I advice you to not to exert too much, and safely you can take Susten( progesterone) tablets. All the best for your pregnancy. happy parenting
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor