Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound shows gestational sac but no embryolic pole, cardiac activity. Reason?

hi.. im 31 yrs.. may LMP was FEb.7, 2013.. last wednesday i undergone my transviginal ultrasound but it stated there that im a 5 weeks pregnant, with the gestational sac is well- decidualized with regular contours located in the rigth postero fundal area and is with yolk sac measuring 0.29cm in its widest diameter. however there is no embryolic pole or sonologic evidence of cardiac activity seen..So it is normal that a 5 weeks we do not seen yet any sign of embryo ang a heartbeat? pls.. need your answer tnx a lot
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Embryonic pole and fetal heart an be seen in trans-vaginal sonogram at the end of 5 weeks. Sometimes, owing to poor resolution, it may take a few days more. As the contour of the gestational sac is regular and the yolk sac is visualized, it is more likely that your pregnancy is progressing well and you are very much likely to see the embryo and fetal heart in a few days. Consult your doctor for further advice.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic
Five weeks is relatively very early to consider that the heart beat is absent
and that there is no embryonic pole on ultrasound.
The findings of an ultrasound depends largely on
- the technicians ability and experience and
-on the power of the machine.
However, you should stay calm and repeat the ultrasound in two to three weeks when the pregnancy must have been above 7 weeks for a better appreciation.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Somanath Krishnan's  Response
Gestation of just 5 weeks duration is too early to show the Embryonic Pole and cardiac activity. Frequency of Micturition and Nausea, will confirm diagnosis of pregnancy. Better to wait and have another check-up at 8-10 weeks, before proceeding further..................Dr. Somanath Krishnan
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor