Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant. Prescribed endogest medication. Blood test, scan reports normal. Safe medication to take?

I m 5 weeks pregnant now.This is my first pregnancy and it is natural.No previous abortions.My blood test and scan reports are all normal. My doctor prescribed me Endogest 200 mg tablet for 30 days(one tablet per day). Is it safe to put the Endogest 200 mg tablet at this time? will it not affect my baby s growth? kindly help.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Endogest is a progesterone based drug. Progesterone is a hormone produced in the body and it brings about menstruation. In pregnancy, it supports the pregnancy and aids in embryogenesis ( development of the embryo) during the first two to three months of pregnancy. Medically, it is prescribed during the first trimester of pregnancy to prevent threatened abortions that result due to progesterone deficiency. Your doctor probably has a reason for prescribing it and it is safe.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see its progesterone tab for maintain ur pregnancy to avoid early abortion .it is completely safe using during pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor