Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

5 weeks pregnant. Having dark spotting, cramps. Miscarriage?

Hi I am 5 weeks pregnant. Previously when I was 5 weeks pregnant I started bleeding and had a miscarriage . I am starting to sport slightly however the blood is dark red not bright red. The spotting comes and goes also along with cramping. Do you think I would be miscarriage again? Also I am a O negative blood type . I have been told by my doctor that it is more common for this blood type to miscarry. May I have your thoughts please?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Cramping with spotting suggests threatened abortion.
You need to get an ultrasound at an earliest to detect viability of fetus.
If fetus is viable, take adequate rest, folic acid tablets.
Do not lift heavy objects.
You also need to take anti D injection if it goes for miscarriage.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor