Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

5 weeks old suffering from diarrhoea. Is it severe or normal?

Hi Doc, i have a 5 weeks old daughter suffering from diarrhea . She has been experiencing it three times till date. So, i would like to know about the causes, is it severe or just a normal for the growth of the baby? For your kind information, i have been feeding her with 2 spoons of lactogen with 2-3 Oz of boiled water twice a day? And, my second question, is there any home remedies for constipation (mother)? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
thank you asking HCM
with regards to baby bowel movement , it is different from adults.
I would kindly ask you how many times per day defecate your baby?
with regards to home remedies to avoid constipation I would recommend to use plenty of water more than 3 L per day, eat fruits and vegetables reached in fibers.
wishing you all the best
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor