Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

5 weeks 4 days pregnant but ultrasound shows only sack, advised abortion. Why ?

Im 5 weeks 4 days pregnant but upon 2 ultra sound scans there is only a sack. It has doubled in size within a week but still only a sack. I have to wait another week for another ultra sound scan. Im actually having to wait for a heart beat before they will give me the tablets for an abortion and I dont understand why. This is already so upsetting for me.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query,

On TVS heart beat is seen at 5 weeks.

A "blighted ovum" is a condition where conception occurred and the fertilized egg implanted in your womb but the baby did not develop. It is a large empty sac with no developing baby inside. A blighted ovum can happen to anyone. It usually happens accidentally, and most women go on to have a successful pregnancy next time.

If the pregnancy sac measures more than 20mm, with no evidence of a yolk sac or embryo, then a diagnosis of blighted ovum will be made

If the diameter of the pregnancy sac is less than 20mm, your pregnancy may just be less advanced than you thought, and you will be offered another scan after 7-14 days. If there is still no sign of a yolk sac or embryo after this time, the diagnosis will be confirmed.

Continue taking folic acid and be positive.

good luck.
DR Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor