Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

5 week child, colicky. Prescribed to take colimex. Will there be any side effects, any harm to baby?

Hi... I have a daughter 5 weeks old... she has become colicky and doctor has prescribed Colimex which is helping until now... my concern is will there be any side effects due to this medication... some relatives have suggested to use Bonnisan... i am just worried that at this early age all the medication might harm my baby's development....
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
These medications are safe. They will not harm baby's development. But better to avoid medications unless they are very much necessary. Simethicone containing drops (colicaid) are with less side effects than using dicyclomine (colimex). But don't worry too much on its long term effects. They are safe to give every now and then but not too often.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant professor Pediatrics
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor