Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

5 months pregnant, suffering from DVT in leg, Taking acitrom. Worried about the mental and physical development of child. Will medication have any side effect on child?

hi my wife is 5 month pregnant and she is suffering from dvt in left leg and she had prescribed acitrom 3 mg daily, but we both worried about baby mental and physical development. last period date of my wife is 30/01/2012 please tell us is our child is safe or any side effects of acitrom will harm the baby. Thanks & Regards
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi seerajneesh
Acitrom is having teratogenic side effects,if,this medication is started before 12weeks of gestation
After 12 weeks,we can give it.
As,your wife is 5months pregnant,there is no need to worry,she can continue it.
But,you should consult your gynaecologist regularly,should follow,whatever is adviced to you.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor