Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

5 months pregnant, loose motions two times in a day. How to stop it without harming the foetus?

Hi doc, today i had bread with omelette and then i took mango cake at 10am. In lunch my colleage gave me 1 chicken sandwich and 1 potato garlic sandwich. Now i had 1 times already loose motion before dinner.i had dinner of rice with potato and green peas. I had now 2nd time loose motion again after dinner.I m in 5 month pregnancy. I m affraid it will not harm my baby. What shall i do to stop it?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
first of all you should stop taking food orally.That will help you to get cleared all undigested food in your intestine.
Take enough water having sugar & salt to hydrate your self.
You can swallow isabgol 2 teaspoon full to increase viscosity of stool.as it is a natural herb it will not harm foetus.
if this measure doesn't work you should contact your doctor.
Thanks again.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor