Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

5 month old having diaper rash. Not responding to derma dew, siloderm and calendula cream. Is it a yeast infection?

Hi my 5 months old baby boy is been having a diaper rash since 20 days now, it doesn t seem to go even after use of derma dew,siloderm and calendula homeo cream. I used homeo medicine it helped him a lil and now the rash is back again. The rash is between the legs above the penis . Am not sure if this a chronic problem that need any anti biotics or if this is due to yeast or any other skin condition, pls advice what I need to do. Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  432
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
There are many causes for diaper rash.
But for all.... Avoid diaper atleast till it heals completely, Keep the area open and away from wetness. After he passes stools do not wipe repeatedly, take a wet cloth and gently mop the area twice or thrice.

Since you say its above his penis, I guess there are no rashes anywhere else in the genital area.
It might be ammoniacal dermatitis or contact dermatitis. The rash should be seen and then treated according to the type of rash. If secondary infections are seen he might need oral antibiotics too. He might need very mild steroids too. So please take him to a Pediatrician and get him treated.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

If the rash is between the legs above the penis it is unlikely to be a diaper rash ans this is not the typical location of a diaper rash.

A diaper rash will subsequently resolve on wearing loose clothing and can be effectively treated by keeping the area clean and dry.

If the rash has not resolved despite the use of drma dew and siloderm, it could possibly be inflammatory and settle with siloderm mixi.

However for skin lesions it is always wise to get them evaluated with your doctor first. Another option is to upload and send a few clear photos of the lesion for an exact diagnosis.

If the lesion is very itchy and has clear boundaries, it is possible that it could be a fungal infection.

This will settle with miconazole.

I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor