Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

5 month old has stomach infection, had antibiotics 3 times already. Permanent cure ?

My 5 month old daughter has had stomach infection for 3 times in the past month. Our doctor prescribed antibiotics twice already and it has started since 2 days again. After the anitibiotics are given after the course of 5 days, her loose motion starts again in 2-3 days. I am worried and do not want to keep giving her antibiotics.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Yes ,you are correct!
Antibiotics are not needed every time child has loose stool.
Get the stool examined if there is blood or mucus in the stool.
Look at other things like general hygiene,hand washing before feeding etc.
Good luck

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response
I can understand your worries,Do not panic. Calm down, be courageous and get her treated.
Most of child frequently suffering from stomach infection,due to faulty feeding,immature intestinal system, low immunity etc
She will permanently cure as she grows.(she will not frequently suffer as she now)

I would advise:
1.     Careful hygienic preparation and storage of weaning/complementary food to prevent
2.     Before preparation and weaning hand should be washed with soap.
3.     Cooking place and utensils must be clean.
4.     The food preferably fresh, cooked or boiled well and if feasible, prepared immediately before
the are to be eaten.
5, Do not use frequently medicine.

Contact to me with the progress in case u need further suggestions

"i wish your child good health"
Regards; Dr.Sagar Mhatre
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor