Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

5 month old born with heart murmur and a 3mm hole in heart. Any treatment required?

My 5 month old baby has been born with a heart murmer and was diagnosed with a hole in the heart which is 3mm in size and we were told that nothing is to be worried and that there is no need of any treatment to be done and that it will close by its own. Echo was done 2 months back when she was 2 1/2 months old. is 3mm hole a problem ?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Asmaan,
Thank you for writing in.
With your history I am assuming that your child has ventricular septal defect for that is the defect which closes. It appears from the information you provided that hole is small and there are more than 60% chances it will close by the time your child is 4 years old. Such small holes do not cause any problem in childhood even when they are open. Get back to us if the hole does not close for that is also compatible with normal life span with certain precautions. We will cross that bridge when we reach that stage.

Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor