Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

5 month baby, squishy bump on head above eyebrow, had fallen and got hit, baby fine. Suggestions?

hi, i have a 5 1/2 month old, she has a squishy bump on her head above her eye brow... it looks like a goose egg.. i noticed it on friday. thinkin back she did fall and hit the back of her head. the bump is on the frint, should i be worried? shes acting fine, smiling, eating, using the washroom. The size just concernes me.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Hello
In most of the cases swelling following head injury is due to hematoma which occurs outside bone.
If following injury there is no irritability or abnormal behavior,no vomiting or abnormal movement then there is no need to worry.
Just observe your child for her activity, oral intake, any vomiting or increase in size of swelling. If you find any abnormality consult your doctor immediately. Swelling usually subsides within 10-15 days on its own.
With regards
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor