Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

5-6 weeks pregnant, sac measuring 16mm, asked to go for removal. How to know what is wrong ?

Hi I have been for scan were told I was 5-6 weeks pregnant but was not able to see any thing else I went back today after a week sac measures at 16 mm grown in a week by a 1 mm I have been told I need to decide how I would like sac removed as hospital believe its a pregnancy gone rong could u say wether this would be right
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The gestation sac usually grows at the rate of 1mm. per day in the early weeks. Decreased growth, failure to locate a fetal pole even after 7-8 weeks even by trans-vaginal sonography, and absence of yolk sac go in favor of a missed abortion which needs to be evacuated. To diagnose this, sonographic findings should be corroborated with physical features as well as hormonal levels. The ultrasound may have to be repeated again after another week as sometimes findings suddenly improve in later weeks. I advice you to see a gynecologist before you decide anything and take an opinion. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are now carrying 5-6 wks pregnancy. In this stage,USG scan only reveals gestational sac and nothing else.
Later scan ie.after 2-4 wks you can see fetal pole,detect fetal heart beat and over all fetal profile.
So you have to wait few wks to get over all fetal profile.
For fetal development &well being,you have to take FOLIC ACID,VITAMIN &CALCIUM Supplements and high protein diet.
If there is any abnormal thing is detected in your fetal profile like no fetal pole, no or low FHB,then consult with your doctor for further treatment like removing or emptying uterine cavity.
Be well and tc.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor