Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

4th diff infection followed by afib, was advised an additional Metropolal dose. Reason?

My mother just left the hospital for her 4th c-diff infection. While in the hospital she experienced Afib . Dr. put her on Metropolal 12.5 mg 2x per day with parameters. Hold taking 12.5 if Systolic is 140 than she is to take an additional 12.5 mg for a total of 25 mg. The question I have is that I m not sure what the parameter was for an additional 12.5mg dose is ie Heart Rate or Diastolic. I wrote down Diastolic 100 give an additional 12.5mg, but should that have been for the Heart Rate instead or both?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
dear Sir
welcome to HCM ....
metoprolol works specially better for Afib but it also decreases blood pressure. but in your mother's case you should consult to a cardiologist. because Afib may lead to other problem ...

hope i have answered your query.

thank you

Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor