Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

48 year old had baby after reconstructed tubes after being tied. Could I have one more child?

i am 48 years old and at one point had my tubes tyed then had surgury and had the reconstructed back together again did get pregnant had a baby but never got pregnanat again after was wondering are they closed or still can i get pregnant again or should i go and se a doctor and ask them to check? i would like to have another baby just once more.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
The success of tubal re-canalization needs to be reassessed from time to time as the tubes tend to get blocked more often than normal. Owing to your age, as you are in the perimenopausal group, chances of getting natural pregnancy are lesser as ovulation tends to dwindle at this stage. Moreover, a pregnancy at this age should be taken up very carefully owing to the risks of anomalies likely to develop in the fetus. Please discuss with your gynecologist for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Fertility or conception depends on the following factors: the release of an normal egg, adequate sperm, passage of the sperm and egg to the part of the tubes where they unite, passage back to the endometrium where the embryo implants.

It is possible that there may be some scarring of the tubes. To have them checked you would need to have a test called HSG.
This stands for hysterosalpingogram and it involves using a dye to look at the patency of the tubes.

If this is normal then further investigations would be warrented.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You got pregnant after reconstructive surgery on tubes.Now you want to concieve again,but unable to concieve.
There are could be two reasons for your not concieving at this stage.
No.1;your tubes may be blocked again.
No.2; Since your 48 years old,may be approaching menupause and not ovulating.
I would suggest you to consult your treating physician who may be able to evaluate your cause of infertality.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor