Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

45yrs old, with pain in toes. Uric acid high in blood. Taking Febuget. Right diagnoses and side effects of this tab?

A 45yr old man had pain in the toes so he went to a doctor for a medical check up. by the lab tests done to him he came to know that his uric acid levels in the blood was high (8.1). so th doctor prescribed him FEBUGET 40mg.and he is taking rabeprazole daily in the morning. after taking febuget he had 8episodes of diarrhoea. he is not having any inflamation in the toes,and his platelet count was normal. may i know what is the exact diagnosis and lifestyle modifications for high uric acid levels in blood, and adverse effects of T.Febuget
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  741
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You consulted for Pain in toes? is there is Gouty arthritis or not if no arthritis and serum uric acid level is high ( Asymptomatic ) Gouty Arthritis is treated by anti inflamatory drugs or Colchicine but if no arthritis. Then one can try to what is the cause of high uric acid level.Why do you take Rabeprazole?
One can reduce high purine diet that means avoid Non veg diet.Avoid Dehydration,Alcohol,prolonged fasting,any diuretic drug.
If obese reduce weight ,If hi cholestero or high BP l control it or use drugs for it.
Any kidney disease needs to be investigated there are many drugs which can increase the uric acid
Fabuget will reduce uric acid level it can cause Nausea or Loose motions in minority cases but one of PPI Rabeparezole use may predispose you to stomach Infection.
you may take precautions and diet modifications after some time recheck Uric acid level and follow up with the Physician/Rheumatologist would be advisable good Luck.

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor