Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

45 years. Periods due in 3 days. Dragging sensation in stomach, emotional tendencies. Pregnancy test negative. Visit to doctor needed?

Hi, im a 45 year old female. I have been trying to concieve for 2 months now, and have missed my period once, due again on friday.. Ive been feeling a slight dragging sensation in my lower stomach, along with some over emotional tendencies. However, i have taken 2 pregnancy tests, both of which have been negative. Should i leave it longer and take another test, or Should i go to the doctors?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are not clear in your statement. You are 45/F, trying conceive for the last 2 mths, missed your periods once, then you say due again on Friday. The point is when was your last your last LMP.
If you are pregnant the pregnancy test will show positive only 40 days after your LMP.
If you do pregnancy test prior to that the results will not be a conclusive one.
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor