Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

4.5 months in having frequent bowel movement. Mucus found in stool test. Is zerolac safe for a baby?

my daugter is 4.5 months old and her weight is 3.6kg... she is passing stool 6-8 times a day were she was paaing only one or two times a day. Stool test is done only mucus is present. Doctor assisted to have zerolac. Now she was fed two times and the stool colour is changed to green. Is it normal for the baby taking zerolac or any other problems?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Yes, your concern is very true.
Green stools are nothing but incompletely formed stools.
You havent mentioned about fever.
In my clinic, I advise stool culture & sensitivity and tilll the reports come, syp. Metronidazole along with zerolac & adequate breast feeding and salt sugar water.
Hope this information is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor