Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

43 yrs old, PCOS, on glucophage. Pink spotting after unprotected sex, nausea, vomiting. What do you think ?

I m afraid I may be paranoid.... I am 43 with Polycystic ovaries. I ve been on glucophage since July. I had unprotected sex a few weeks ago. Approximately 4 days after I had pinkish spotting. Then the nausea and vomiting began along with breast tenderness, smell versions and mood swings. I was under the impression not vet pregnant. I never spot between my periods. I know it is too soon for a urine hcg to show up and am contemplating having a beta hcg drawn due to some of my meds. What do you think?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

3 weeks after unprotected intercourse, if you had conceived, it would not be too early for a pregnancy test to turn positive. While these could be cycle related symptoms that occurred after ovulation (sometimes there is a small amount of spotting mid cycle with ovulation) I think that a pregnancy test (either urine or blood) is a great idea!

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor