Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

41 years old, have PCOD, pregnant with second child, got some bleeding. Is this a miscarriage?

my daughter is 41, has been diagnosed with polycystic ovaries in the past. After trying for 2 yrs to conceive naturally she had 1 failed IVF and then had a succesful IVF and has a beautiful son now 2. Around Christmas time she was surprised and delighted to find she had conceived naturally. She is currently in her 12th week of pregnancy-- due her first scan this week. She has had 2-3 episodes in the last 5 weeks of passing brown blood and though very concerned we have tried to remain positive. Last night she had more blood and went to A&E. They did various blood and hormone tests and looked at her cervix . They said all results came back showing she was still pregnant, but said there was blood in the vaginal canal. They sent her home, told her to rest,and said she may get further bleeding but to monitor it, and to go to scan appointment as scheduled on Tuesday. During the early hours of the morning she was bleeding red blood with clots and my son-in law told me he saw white tissue about the size of a butter bean. We are all really upset and realise she is probably miscarrying the baby as it should be bigger than the tissue found. The question is if the baby died a few weeks ago why is her body still showing normal pregnancy hormones etc. Could she maybe be carrying a twin? What are the ongoing problems for her whether still pregnant or not. They have been advised to take the tissue along when they go for the scan tomorrow. Is there any way they can find out why this happened and what is the best time to wait to see if she can conceive again. She wants a second baby desparately but knows time is against her. The second IVF was done privately so it is difficult for us to afford that again. Thanks for your help. Lyn Harris
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Lyn
Thanks for your query.
Firstly, without an ultrasound scan it is difficult to say if she is having a miscarriage.
The repeat scan would show whether the pregnancy is still viable.
With minor amounts of bleeding, it is possible to have an ongoing pregnancy.
This is called a threatened abortion.
In this condition, rest is advised, alongwith supportive medications, and a wait and watch approach.
The bleeding might subside, or might increase and progress to a miscarriage.
In case she DOES miscarry, it does not make sense at 41 to wait for natural conception again.
However formidable the cost, IVF is the only option for her.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor