Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

41 year old, trying to conceive, history of miscarriages including neonatal death in late pregnancy. Genetic testing clear. Advice?

Hello I am 41 ttc and deliver a healthy child. 5 miscarriages (2) this year, one neonatal death @ 31 weeks ( chromosome defect) #5 left arm , I was 26 at the time. Although I seem to have had a period of not ovulating, I m doing so just fine now. I really need to have a healthy child, my heart is aching! Please tell me it s not too late and I should try again. I have had genetic testing (karotyping), everything looked good, classified de novo event
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Since you have had genetic testing also, it is not a cause for worry. The reason for your repeated abortions should be ascertained first. If hormones are deficient, they may be supplemented. Genetic defects should also be ruled out. If you are normally ovulating now, it is not too late to conceive. Even if you are not ovulating, you can be induced and monitored for ovulation and conception. Consult an infertility specialist and get investigated. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor