Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

40 years, 3 children. No follicles in left ovary. Prescribed Ovigyn and fertisure. Guide to get pregnant

hi !
i am a mother having three children through c-sections. my age is 40 and 2 months. i got re-married and now trying to conceive for the last one year. my husband's age is 34 and he doesn't have any issue. but i am not able to conceive naturally. last month i got my IUI done but it failed. right now after getting complete scan, i came to know that my AMH level is 0.3, uterus is pretty gud. in today's scan, it was revealed that only my right ovary had released eggs but my left ovary didn't have any follicles. doctor has prescribed me Ovigyn and fertisure. i dot want to go for donor egg conception. please help me and guide can i succeed in having another babay and if yes, how?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
In the present scenario, the best option that is ideal for you is to go for IVF as you have very little ovarian reserve and it would be a waste of precious time to try natural means of conception. You should see a reputed infertility specialist and get further management. In view of your advancing age and with a history of previous three caesarean sections, I would never advise you to get pregnant again, but, taking your situation under consideration, you may go ahead for this one more time. Hope this information helps you. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor