Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

40 weeks pregnant, diagnosed with low amniotic fluid, advised C-section or induction, want to wait for natural birth. Suggestions?

Hi I am shivani from Bloomington IL. I am 40 weeks pregnant. Today I had a prenatal visit with my doctor and been told that I have low amniotic fluid . My doctor asked me to have induction or C-section right away, but I want to wait for natural birth as everything else is fine with my baby. Baby s heart beat is good and its moving and kicking fine. Please suggest what to do.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Ms.Shivani,
If everything is fine with the pregnancy, you can wait for another week before you intercept. Yet, as your doctor has found decreased liquor, an unfavorable factor for the baby's well being, I suggest that you get a fetal stress test or a cardiotocogram if you want to wait for natural onset of labor. Otherwise, opt for induction under the surveillance of your doctor. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Shivani,

Thanks for posting on HCM
What you are suffering from at the moment is oligoamnios which is a pregnancy complication that can lead to fetal and maternal complications. Can lead to acute fetal distress, intrauterine fetal death etc.
In my humble opinion I suggest that you follow the doctor's advise and go for induction of labor or C/S. Reason for this because your pregnancy is already at term and there is no need to wait for post term complications + the fact that you are having oligoamnios which could result to more fatal conditions.
Induction of labor even though artificial but will still allow your pregnancy to progress naturally and you deliver per vaginal. So do opt for an induction as soon as possible.
Wish you the best
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor