Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

40 day cycle, advised duphaston, saliva test for ovulation did not any ferning. Can I take duphaston before the prescribed day?

Hi Dr. Lundi! I have 40 day cycle for almost 3 months and I ve started taking clomiphene with increasing dose every month, I ve read that ovulation for 40 day cycle will happen around 26th day, my doctor told me to start to take duphaston on my 15th day. I ve also testing my saliva for ferning using Ovatel and today my 15day it didn t show any ferning which meant I m not fertile. Should I take duphaston even if i didn t reach yet the 26th day (my ovulation period for 40day cycle), should duphaston interfere with ovulation?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You have 40 days cycle for almost last 3 months.Your cycle seems to be regular.So ovulation takes place around 26th day.
Usually it is asked to take Duphaston or any type of progesterone following ovulation for better result. Practically Duphaston has no role on ovulation in healthy women in standard doses. It is used in Infertile women with anovulatory cycle due to progesterone deficiency. It also helps in shortening of period length or irregular period (Oligomenorrhoea).
So you may take Duphaston prior to ovulation for regularize normal period length (28-30 days) and ovulation time.Also it increases pregnancy rate by correcting ovulation dysfunction. You have to take at least 3 cycle for beneficial effect.Always consult with your doctor and keep under supervision.
Along with you do light exercise everyday,take healthy diet,control of body wt ,avoid stress and sleep well.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor