Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

4 yrs old detected with UTI, prescribed Zocef, Norflox. Pus cells in urine still, advised DMSA, MCU. Is it necessary ?

My daughter is 4 yrs, 19 kg was detected with UTI one month back she was give Zocef 250mg tab for 2 weeks twice a day after 2 weeks culture reports was positive with RBC nil. anather doctor after seeng the reports prescibed norflox for two weeks, yeterday shes has completed the course and today we have give for routine urine and culture test. Routine urine is showing presence of 8-10 puss cells. What does this mean???? culture report is yet to come. Doctor has also advied DMSA Scan and MCU. Are these tests necessary???
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Pus cells usually indicate the presence of an infection though the culture would give a definitve answer.

It would be best to have the tests, repeated urinary tract infections in children are normally investigated by imaging. These investigations are done to make sure there is no structural abnormality in any aspect of the urinary system (kidneys, ureter, bladder, urethra) that is causing the repeated infections.
The DMSA would look at the kidneys and also assess their function.
MCU would look at the bladder and urethra.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Yes tests are necessary as she has chronic infection,to detect any structural or pathological cause in the urinary system
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor