Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

4 year old with vomiting and nausea. History of motion sickness and asthma. Could the vomiting due to food allergy?

Hi Doctor it`s a4 weeks My 4 and 10 months year old son has vomiting just once a week that happened 3 fridays.yesterday was good and today he had nausa but not vomiting he strated ranitidine 4 days ago because his doctor taught maybe he has acid reflux he used to use almond milk until last year he stoped eave himating that 8 months ago and i stared again 3 weeks i gave him almond milk with cereals.he has a history of motio sickness also but today in the morning as soon as he got on in the car he said I`m going to throw up and start crying H e didin`t do it but that happened again in the afternoon in the car again.I`m so worried about him. He has asthma and allergy also and he is taking daily Fluvent.but overall he is healthy and active his appetitie is god too. Thank you for your help
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
It seems your child developed nausea due to motion sickness as it developed after getting into the car whil traveling.
Whenever there is planned traveling it is better to give promethazine atleast 1 hour before the traveling to prevent motion sickness in a prescribed dosage.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor