Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

4 year old with cylindrical power in the eyes.Will there be any complications in the future?

my child is diagonised with cylindrical power.she is four years eye has 1.75 and the other 2.25.i m worried.she can clearly and my question is 1]does she require glasses?2]will it incrase with if she does not wear her glasses regulrly3}wht are rhe possible complications that may arise?4]can she wear contacts and at what age?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your 4 year old child has cylindrical power and you have posted some questions .The answers are
1) It is better to use glasses as there are possibilities of the child getting headache if do not use the glasses.
2) Normally the cylindrical number decreases as the child grows.
3) She can use contact lenses once s/he become mayure to handle and use the the same .May be after the age of 12 years.Hpoe this will satisfy you
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor